Monday, December 10, 2012

Neutral




 This outfit was taken a few weeks back when i felt soo sluggish,
i didnt even bother to put any make up on!
With minimal accessories, (just a watch actually)
 and my heels on, 
I was good to go..
Dont you have days like this whe
you just want to walk around without 
giving a fuss about how you look


Anyway guys, i am putting 3 pictures at most because my storage
space is almost full. Also, im deleting some old entries to make
way for new ones. 

My poetry, stories, and random things are always available for your perusal, im just minimizing clutter around here.

Thanks guys, hope you'll still enjoy this blog! 


 Celine Bag
Forever 21 heels
Thrifted Polka Cardi
ASOS Jumpsuit  



Monday, October 22, 2012

I'M BRINGING SEXY BACK, YEAH!



FINALLY,
EVERY STUDENTS WISH IS
 ALREADY HERE!
AFTER MONTHS OF BURNING
  OUR BRAINS OUT,
IT'S
SEMBREAK BABY!!


CATCHING UP WITH  MY MED SCHOOL LOVES
AND PARTYING LIKE THERE'S NO TOMORROW,
NOTHING CAN BEAT THAT!

OUTFIT FOR TODAY

ASOS PEPLUM DRESS
CELINE BAG
FOREVER 21 SHOES









Like tenee said, the front is so demure but when you see the back,
 well, it speaks for itself. haha

The future M.D's! Missed you loves! *.*

My ever dearest best friend/ photographer louie. :)

Saturday, September 29, 2012

REMEMBER THAT POEM IN BEFORE SUNRISE THAT THE GUY FROM THE STREET WROTE FOR JESSE AND CELINE?





 MILKSHAKES

“Daydream, delusion, limousine, eyelash
Oh baby with your pretty face

Drop a tear in my wineglass
Look at those big eyes

See what you mean to me
Sweet-cakes and milkshakes
I’m a delusion angel, I’m a fantasy parade

I want you to know what I think
Don’t want you to guess anymore

You have no idea where I came from

We have no idea where we’re going

Lodged in life, Like branches in a river

Flowing downstream, Caught in the current
I’ll carry you, You’ll carry me

That’s how it could be

Don’t you know me?

Don’t you know me by now?”


Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Long Weekend...

In the Philippines, 2 holidays coincided to happen this monday and tuesday so in total,4 days were considered as long weekend.. ;)

Since my relatives from canada are here for their summer vacation,

we all decided to head to enchanted kingdom, an amusement park (that has been around since i was 10, i think? since that was the last time i went there.. haha) & one of the most popular destinations for kids and kids at heart here in the country..  
And then our next stop(s) were in tagaytay- where the famous taal volcano/lake resides and talisay, batangas; where the heart of taal is seen up close.

I just love me some road-slash-boat trip baby!  ^_^

Here are some pictures taken from this past days:

ENCHANTED KINGDOM













TAGAYTAY & TAAL LAKE/VOLCANO
 
NO MAKE UP LOOK SINCE
AFTER THIS,
I TRIED THE EVER FAMOUS,
TAGAYTAY ZIPLINE!! :)

INCREDIBLE! 



HOPE YOU ALL HAD A FUN WEEKEND! :)

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Sooner than Laters, Baby..

with a coffee in my hand,

i would like to check up on you guys!!

how r yaaa!! i havent blogged for so long, and at this moment,

im deeply entrenched on the fifty shades' books (for about a week already)

and im 200 pages away from finishing the last one!! yayyyy!!

im trying to blog here on my ipad through the app blogsy and

let's see how it goes..



so for the last month (?) that i have not talked here,

i have managed to

1. celebrate my birthday, and yes, im 23 now!! ;)


2. catch up with my cousin camille from vancouver (and the whole caringal family)!!

who knew she'll look sooo lady-like & grow sooo in love with one direction?!!

i hear ya sister!!
3. attend a wedding (c/o camille and fam)

4. watch kina grannis in concert and bond with my lovely cousins!!.

(kina was amazing, btw..)

5. sincerely considered channing tatum for christian grey..

like i said, my first pick will be channing and a very close second will be matt bomer.. ;)

hope to blog normally again soon! for now,

LATERS, BABY!


Thursday, July 12, 2012

MAGIC MIKEEEEE!!


LAST NIGHT we witnessed
 the much awaited movie
of my friends and I: 

MAGIC MIKE.



There are 3 reasons why we are RATTLING to 
catch this film: 

1. Channing tatum and the rest of the SIZZLING gang (Matt Bomer, anyone?)

2. We have always wanted to TAKE A peak ON what's
inside the world of MALE stripping..
 (the movie was inspired by Channing Tatum's
experience as a male stripper)

3. CHANNING TATUM'S STEP UP MOVES!! 

AND I AM TELLING YOU GUYS, WE WERE NOT 
DISAPPOINTED!! WE ALMOST DANCED 
DURING THE MOVIE. :)


 GREAT PERFORMANCES ON STAGE
FROM ALL THE GUYS OF XQUISITE! HAHA

EVERYONE HAS THEIR MOMENT ON STAGE,
REALLY.

GIRLS, GAYS AND GUYS. IM TELLING YOU, 
WATCH THIS MOVIE!


IT'S KIND OF A COMING OF AGE MOVIE
more or less reminding us that;
THERE'S NO POINT IN DOING SOMETHING
THAT DOES NOT MAKE YOU HAPPY ANYMORE.
even if it gives you all the fabulous perks in the world..


AND IT DOES NOT HURT TO SEE FOR ONCE,
GORGEOUS GUYS ON THE BIG SCREEN 
DOING SOMETHING MORE THAN SAVING THE 
EARTH FROM VILLAINS OR SOMETHING.

ESPECIALLY IF THEY ARE
ALL EYE CANDIES! *.*

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Since the movie is kind of sexy,
i ironically decided to look a little demure.. hahaha

I found this tribal printed vintage blouse my mom owns
and cut it so it could go with whatever.

I also found mom's old moschino belt
which is sooo major!  

Paired with a dainty floral dress and tribal printed 
wedges, i am a happy girl!

 Today's outfit

Vintage Top (used as cardi)
Zara Dress
Vintage Moschino Belt
Forever 21 accessories
ASOS Wedges
H & M bag
















Tuesday, July 03, 2012

Negativity on a positive note

Pessimism has always been the shadow 
behind our backs waving back and forth,
singing melancholic tunes tempting to
 catch our attentions.

Sometimes it comes with faces, literally.
 It may be people who walk in your life:
unabashed, unapologetic, and unsympathetic. 
Those who do not give a damn about
any word you say or don't really 
give a shit on what you may offer.

I'm in my early 20's and I have loved pessimism
 since the day i was born.
It is a state where in it's much easier to get a
 hold of things, grasp the idealism that 
where you are is not merely your fault and jeopardy about
your miserable life is a position you couldn't comprehend.

I totally agree. 
We've been fed by society that what we were born
with is something beyond our control and
 sometimes, even if we try, we still fall flat.

Bottom line: We are all afraid to fail.

But if you go as far as examining yourself, 
what did that first failure left you?

During college, when that algebra professor you hated so much
and wanted to kill badly gave you a failing mark,  
did it shatter you to pieces?

Your parents shaped you to be like them but you
chose to take on a different path. Your brothers and sisters,
earn more than you do and are more successful than
you are, does that make you the bad seed of the family?

Or that first love letter that took months and 
a lot or courage to make;
wherein you poured every single feeling you 
can possibly write down,
and he said he just wanted to be friends with you. 
 Did it make you vow not to fall in love again?

Pessimism never really muttered 
anything purposively.
Imagination is better than knowledge.
And we know pessimism. 
We breathe pessimism.

What if for once, we try to fight it?
What if we try to ward it off with
 good thoughts and happy memories?
What if we bury pessimism away knowing 
that something good is always
waiting in every heart wrenching,
 soul ruining, ego destructing circumstance?
What if we dare to look forward to life's
 good grace every damn morning?
What if we say thank you just once?

I say do it. 
Stare failure directly in the face then smack it with a bat. 
You can only do so much in so many different ways.
If you did your best, let it go. 
Let the universe conspire into giving you things 
you've never dared to dream. 

In the process, smile with all your intestines. 
 And know that they are there 
to keep your GUT in place. :)





La la land..

 .

 Hello guys! Its been almost a month since i updated this blog.
I missed it, superbly! :( 
Sorry, i was kind of busy with
school stuff and the biggest thing was, .
no one's taking my picture. hahaha

Anyhoo, Im glad I will be able to update it again,
and promise, i will try my best to 
upload things every once in a while. :) 

Thank you guys for visiting and reading
my blog! Bookmark it if you can.:P
I promise ill put in more articles and 
stuff to make your visit worthwhile. :)

This past week, I was itching to buy a new phone so 
I decided to get a Blackberry yesterday. 
From an iPhone user for the longest time,
I still cant figure out how BB works. haha
 Ive been a mac user
for so long, its time to try something new! 
Add me up guys: 2706D4CA *.*
OUTFIT FOR TODAY

Debenhams Dress
Robinsons Dept store tights
Michael Kors Bag
Payless Shoe Source flats
F21 beret
Ipod Nano Watch













Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Now

Faces crumbling through a familiar pavement
Grinning from ear to ear she thought of unrequited moments
Life for her has always been a bittersweet sonnet
And today, she felt that peering bliss finally resonate

A pen seemed to be her only weapon
Quips made before this day has led to more confusion
Inadvertently realizing there are no more questions,
She was the sole bearer of such iridescent actions

Swallowing all that scent of jovial elation
She pulled her hair back and put her heels on.





Monday, June 04, 2012

Back to School!!


It is time for SCHOOL! 
Starting today (for some), we bid farewell
to our summer vacay & welcome back the rainy season and 
SCHOOLING of course!

In lieu to school and everything else,
 I decided to wear this pretty top that I got a couple of months back
that says "PRINCESS" with all its gold glory. 
I decided to pair it with a bubble skirt jumper that I got years ago 
(if my college classmates still remember me wearing this during our retorika class) that screams 'little school girl' 
because it totally reminds me of our pre school uniform! 
I wish i had socks on though.. Sayang!
____________________________________________________________________

Excuse my bad hair day, I was too lazy to fix my bangs and 
hair in general so the wind flew all over it! haha


TODAY'S OUTFIT

FOREVER 21 TOP
THRIFTED BUBBLE SKIRT
DIY SHOES
BABY PHAT BAG
FOREVER 21 ACCESSORIES