Monday, May 30, 2005

.:.:.:*We BeLoNg ToGeThEr*.:.:.

"We Belong Together"

I didn't mean it
When I said I didn't love you so
I should have held on tight
I never should've let you go
I didn't know nothing
I was stupid
I was foolish
I was lying to myself
I couldn't have fathomed that I would ever
Be without your love
Never imagined I'd be
Sitting here beside myself

'Cause I didn't know you
'Cause I didn't know me
But I thought I knew everything
I never felt
The feeling that I'm feeling
Now that I don't
Hear your voice
Or have your touch and kiss your lips
Cause I don't have a choice
Oh, what I wouldn't give
To have you lying by my side
Right here, 'cause baby

[Chorus:]
When you left
I lost a part of me
It's still so hard to believe
Come back baby please
We belong together
Who else am I gonna lean on
When times get rough
Who's gonna talk to me on the phone
Till the sun comes up
Who's gonna take your place
There ain't nobody better
We belong together

I can't sleep at night
When you are on my mind
Bobby Womack's on the radio
Singing to me
'If you think you're lonely now'
Wait a minute
This is too deep, too deep
I gotta change the station
So I turn the dial
Trying to catch a break
And then I hear Babyface
I only think of you
And it's breaking my heart
I'm trying to keep it together
But I'm falling apart
I'm feeling all out of my element
I'm throwing things
Crying
Trying to figure out
Where the hell I went wrong
The pain reflected in this song
Ain't even half of what
I'm feeling inside
I need you
Need you back in my life baby

[Chorus]

[Repeat chorus]
When you left
I lost a part of me
It's still so hard to believe
Come back baby please
We belong together
Who else am I gonna lean on
When times get rough
Who's gonna talk to me
Till the sun comes up
Who's gonna take your place
There ain't nobody better
We belong together

Thursday, May 26, 2005


uhh.. without ellaine but with mark.. :)

me and my fella's.. over ellaine's house... what can you say??!! we all look pretty right??!!! that's me on the red shirt.. starting on the left with the white shirt is jonadel.. with the blue shirt is dyan.. gray shirt is honey sweet.. red one *ME*.. black 3/4 sleeves is iLLa... white shirt is oyeen.. (illa's twin sis..) and ellaine with the white 3/4 sleeves shirt.. :D WE DO LOOK PRETTY RIGHT!!! I LOVE ALL THESE GALS!!! THEIR THE BESTEST AMONG ALL.. :D

Wednesday, May 18, 2005

dear bloggie (epidode II)...

grinning.. yeah.. they said i was..
lol..

err.. the story again..
before we all manage to eat..
the wedding planner decided to do something stupid..
stupid??

ahhmmmpp.. because it was a program for like throwing the bouquet..
as usual.. the story is..

the one who will catch the bouquet will be the next to walk down the aisle.. i mean.. REALLY??!!

and i thought.. well okay.. its just a game.. nothing to loose..

but then.. they made the game like stupidly,,.. without realization i guess..

why again??

they made it look like trip to jerusalem or pass the balloon.. a very childish, naive stuff..
(err.. does it mean am a lady??! lol*)

well anyway.. just askin'.. isnt it obvious??

am the one who catched it.. yeah.. am so embarassed..

that's why am telling that the program is stupid.. err anyway..

besides that.. everything was fine.. and everything was happy..

and as well as i am.. the rest they say is history.. :D

ciao!!

Karen.. :)

Monday, May 16, 2005

Dear Bloggie..

I wrote this journal a few days after my bigger bro's wedding..

Write now it is 5:25 in the afternoon.. the sun was about to set.. everything is boring.. it felt like a dead day..

but may 14 was a different, very unique day..
because.. it will be the first time.. someone dear to my heart will be married.. and they it felt like God has made this day... just for the two of 'em.. my kuya andie and ate reggie..

I can still remember..

the days that my kuya and i were still small..
i was always having my tantrums..
he's always bothered coz my mom is preggy then and am soo naughty that even my mom cant with hold my kakulitan..

those memories are still fresh.. and the times that we will cook after my mom gave birth to my now 10 years old bro.. coz my dad was not here and is working abroad..

well anyway.. back to the wedding..

my kuya and i slept for like 12 am.. coz we waited for some deliveries to came to our house..

after then.. we slept..
and to my surprise..
my mom woke us up for like 5 am in the mornin'!!!!
MY GOSH!!!

but i guess the sacrifice is worth it.. :D

after everything that we did.. at 12 pm.. we took our make up..
we made sure our gowns are ready..
and..
*poof*
we became fairies..
LOL..

and the wedding was good.. everything was a dream..
it felt like am on a fantasy..
i almost cried..

can you believe?? my mom said ive been grinning all the time.. hahahaha..

why not?? am soo soo happy for my kuya..

(part 2 later...)

Tuesday, May 10, 2005

how does it feel to be?

how does it feel?
to be different from me..
ARE WE THE SAME?

this is a one liner which hits me..
so i decided to take time and write this poem,,..
FOR HIM..



i am small and the world is big..
everything in here is fast moving..
but your still with her wandering..
and now your leaving me here,, CRYING...

simple, stylish, masculine is what you are..
you kicked my ass, broke my heart..
you did not even felt any remorse on what you've done..

this caused me to cry rivulets of tears..
i forgot all the happiness.. made everything blurr..
so now.. you felt guilty..
that's weird, maybe you're just empty..


am a loser, your always the winner..
am nothing, you are everything..
but now..
you're in love with me..
but..
am sorry..

all i can say is..

"REVENGE IS SWEET, darlin'!!"

Friday, May 06, 2005

Suddenly..

Suddenly..
Am wishing I was with you..

Suddenly..
I felt the world is too big for me..

Suddenly..
Am wondering how does it feel to be..
Different from everyone else..

Suddenly..
You we’re lying in her arms..

And..

Suddenly…
Tears run down my face..

Because it was suddenly..
I felt I love you..

some one asked me..

someone asked me..
what if you had the chance to say that thing..
that you've been keeping all your life..
" to the one you've always loved.."
" but never became yours.."

i said..
nothing..

i dont to let him know anything..

i will just sacrifice my happiness..

so that i will not disrupt "him.."

"WITH THE ONE WHOM HE REALLY LOVEs.."

Wednesday, May 04, 2005


me!

when you saw what i saw.. and experienced what i did experienced.. what will you do? :'(

hmmm..

heck..

ive gone out of the house and..
my mom and i shopped and did our facials and stuffs..
so here's the story:


my mom decided to go to the dermatologist...
and yeah..

we did some facials..
err..
it did hurt!!

and..
THE INJECTIONS!!!

how?

i have some scars.. which i tried to get rid off..
gosh,,
i thought it'll be just simple procedures but..

DAMN!
god!

it included 2 INJECTIONS!!! :'(

my gosh!!

IT DID HURT!!

imagine??!!

haahahaha..

until here..

ciao!!

Sunday, May 01, 2005


hey!! 'tis is me.. after i woke up and decided to take a picture of myself!! :p

hey!! this is me.. a month ago..


me.. this is me.. hahaha.. ugly aight??!! well.. accept the fact that the girl that you know (me) is not perfect.. am still human.. you know!!!!

but hey!! i did lose ten pounds!! but i think it's not that visible.. life is patience.. so i have to be a patient girl.. and continue this.. ;)

ciao! karen here..

on the left side is my daddy arman.. next is mommy nora.. then me on the center.. kuya and his fiance.. both on their red dresses.. :p